SC/ST Committee

SC/ST Committee

SC/ ST Cell has been established to aid and advise the students belonging to the Scheduled Castes (SC), Scheduled Tribes (ST) pursuing Pharmacy Programs of studies at the Institute.

Objectives

 

The terms of reference wherein SC/ ST Cell various activities/ functioning are as under:

  • To promotes the special interest of students from the reserved category.
  • To provide special inputs in areas where the students experience difficulty.
  • Counsel and guide SC/ST students and help them to manage academic and personal issue of the college life effectively.
  • Provide prompt conseling for any emotional emergencies arising on account of any event at the campus.
  • To provide the mechanism to redress the grievance of SC/ST students, if any.
  • To ensure protection and reservation as provided in the constitution of India.
  • To arrange for special opportunities to enhance the carrier growth of students from scheduled castes and scheduled tribes.
  • To aware the SC/ST students regarding various scholarships program of State Government and UGC.
  • To collect reports and information of Government and UGC’s orders on various aspects of education, employment of SC/ST students.
  • To circulate and UGC’s decisions about different scholarship programs.

ACADEMIC YEAR 2021-2022

 
Sr. No. Name of Member Designation Contact Number
1. Dr. M. G. Saralaya Chairman 9265789039
2. Dr. R. S. Jagtap Member 9158611311
3. Ms. S. S. Kharat Member Secretary 7057792082
4. Mr. Sabale Vishwajit Member 8530809771
5. Ms. Londhe Pratiksha Member 8208348700
6. Mr. Dethe Prasad Member 9607692009
7. Ms. Shikhare Priyanka Member 9175355275
8. Ms. Chabukswar Anjali Member 7447379599
9. Mr. Kamble Ritesh Member 7745077558
10. Ms. Surve Pradnya Member 7057938975
11. Mr. Sathe Mandar Member 9833328803
12. Ms. Pawar Archana Member 9112279580
13. Ms. Sarvade Arpita Member 9970131015
14. Ms. Ahire Pratiksha Member 8698609896